Cheptegei eyes10km

By Dorothy Nekesa 

World Athletics Champion Joshua Cheptegei is set to attempt breaking the10km World Record on December1, 2019 in Valencia, Spain.

The 10,000m World Champion and reigning World Cross Country Champion left the country yesterday (November27) to prepare for the race. 

Cheptegei will be seeking to set a new Record at the10Km Valencia Trinidad Alfonso organized event on the same day alongside the Valencia Marathon.

Uganda’s star will be paced by three Uganda distance runners, Abdalla Mande, Kevin Kibet and Stephen Kissa. 

“My preparation for the event has been okay. I have one goal in Valencia and that is to be the fastest man in history of the 10km,” said the 2018 Nile Special USPA sports personality of the year.

 Meanwhile, the 2016 MTN Kampala Marathon winner, Benard Cheptoch will also be battling on the same day (December1) in the Marathon of Gabon in Libreville in bid to qualify for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.

He flew out of the country on the 28th of November.

“I’am targeting qualification for Tokyo Olympics,” said Cheptoch who made the marathon debut in the 2016 MTN Kampala Marathon. 

End.

Eight for Mountain Running

By Kasule Mubarak

Uganda Athletics Federation (UAF) has named a national team of eight athletes to compete in the 35th World Mountain Running Championships due in November 15, 2019 in Patagonia, Argentina.

According to UAF spokesperson Namayo Mawerere, the team has undergone enough training and are expected to perform to their best.

The endurance levels of these Athletes is high and no major injuries spotted while in camp apart from the Juniors who we decided to omit.

“Coaches guided the Federation not to field the junior men and women teams on account of unimpressive performance during the National Mountain Running Championships hosted in Kapchorwa last month.

Uganda dominated the 34th World Mountain Running Championships 2018 which were held in Canillo city, Andorra where they won 10 medals (5 gold, 2 silver and 3 bronze) including a clean sweep of the men and junior men’s races.

A 1-2-3 finish in senior men, the same feat in Junior men with Patricia Chekwemoi earning a decent fourth place in senior women category.

Robert Chemonges, won the 11.9km senior men while Joel Ayeko came in second and Victor Kiplangat completed the sweep for Uganda.

In the Juniors men team, Dan Chebet, Mathew Chepkurui and Oscar Chelimo were equally good for top three positions.

The Junior women female team of Risper Chebet won the gold in the junior women category while Betty Chebet settled for bronze.

The team is expected to fly out of the country on November 12.

The named squad:

Men: Kibet Titus, Kwemoi Victor, Chemonges Robert and Kibet Oscar

 Women: Chemutai Doreen: Chesang Doreen, Chebet Emilly, Chemutai Phanice Cheriongo,

Officials: Ahimbisibwe Peter (Coach) and Chelangat Peter (Team Manager)

Leni wins silver in Italy

Leni wins silver in Italy

By Kasule Mubarak

Shida Leni won a silver medal in the women’s 400m World University Games held in Naples Italy with an impressive time 51.64 sec.

Shida who was for the third time in the same race having reached semis of the two previous years proved too strong in the semifinals heat setting her fastest time but was defeated by eventual winner Paula Errejon of Mexico who run 51.52.

Kevin O’Connor, who manages the athlete, was extremely happy for the youngster saying she had a target of only reaching the final in this year’s event.

“She was in a form I can’t personally explain. She put in a true performance and her hard work and determination have helped her get to where she is today. Her speed is equally another strong weapon she has gained over time” added Kevin.

Shida holds the national record in 400m at 51 .55 sec.

UAF stakes 14m for Akii Bua Meet

USPA Media

Athletes battle it out in the 100m men during the 3rd national trial at Namboole Stadium on Saturday January 6,2018. PHPOTO BY JOHNSON WERE

Uganda Athletics Federation (UAF) set aside sh14 million as prize money for winners in the 21st edition of the Akii Bua Memorial Track and Field Meet due June1,2019 at Mandela National Stadium, Namboole.

The development comes in the wake of the International Association of Athletics Federation (IAAF) granting Uganda world ranking status to the Akii Bua Meet.

The prize money is for the top 8 finishers in each of the 10 selected events is expected increase quality of performance, competition and attractiveness of the event.

The reconsidered the 400m hurdles as a special event in memory of Akii Bua Olympic gold and more participants will be invited for the event.

“This year we decided to introduce a dual qualification system that combines both the traditional method of achieving the entry standards and the new World Ranking System, to determine which athletes are eligible for Tokyo Olympic Games 2020 selection,” UAF publicist Namayo Mawerere noted.

Invitation events will have sh13.9m cash prize and sh14.9m will go to open events .

Nine qualify for World Championships

By USPA media team

Nine Ugandan athletes have qualified for the 2019 World Athletics Championships in Doha Qatar due September 27 to October 6, 2019.

The athletes including Rachael Zena Chebet, Peruth Chemutai, Juliet Chekwel and Esther Chebet (women), Jacob Kiplimo, Thomas Ayeko, Joel Ayeko and Albert Chemutai (Men) heat the qualifying mark during the fourth round of the national trials at Mandela National stadium.

 The national track and field trials at Namboole were also targeting qualifiers for the All Africa Games due in Morocco on August 20, 2019.

The international Association of Athletics Federations (IAAF) approved in December 2018 that the top 15 finishers at the 2019 World Cross Country Championships are considered to have achieved the entry standard in the 10,000 meters for the World Championships.

Consequently, the nine Ugandan runners led by Golden boy Joshua Cheptegei who finished among the top 15 in Aarhus World Cross Country in Aarhus, Denmark two weeks ago are covered by the qualification system.

The qualifying window for the World Championships in Doha runs from March 7, 2018, to September 6, 2019, for the 10,000m, marathon and relays (4 x 100m/4 x 400m).

For all other events on track, the window goes from September 7, 2018, to September 6, 2019.

Athletes battle it out at the national trials at Namboole. PHOTO KINTHAN IMAGES

Training intensifies ahead of World Cross Country meet

Uganda Athletics Federation has intensified preparations for athletes that will represent the country at the World Cross Country Championships to be held in Aarhus, Denmark on March 30.

Uganda hosted the championships two years ago and will take part this year with a huge chance of putting up a historic performance especially with the potential of individual athletes in the long distance races.

And preparations for the championships are already underway with a squad of 33 athletes, setting up camp in Kapchorwa under the watchful eyes of coaches Gordon Ahimbisibwe, Benjamin Njia, Francis Demayi with Mary Watuwa as the chaperon joining them in training.

With Uganda registering for all the categories for the second year running, this is arguably the strongest squad assembled by the country for the event with world Champion Jacob Kiplimo and double CommonWealth Gold medalist Joshua Cheptegei leading the group.

Kiplimo won Uganda its first ever gold medal in 2017 and is unbeaten in six races since he turned senior, a streak that dates back to November and also includes the National Cross-country title he won last month and the World record for the 10 km race.

The team will undergo a month full of training in the high altitude district for the event that finalises the World Cross Country series. Uganda will field teams in the junior women (6km), junior men (8km), senior women (10km), senior men (10km) and men and women’s mixed relays (8km).

Uganda has won just one gold and two bronze medals in the U-20 women and senior categories and emerged fourth overall in the junior men and senior women when the event was last hosted in Kampala.

The team

Junior Women: Chelangat Sarah, Chesang Annet, Chekwemoi Esther Yeko, Chelangat Rebecca, Chelangat Leah

Junior Men- Kiplangat Hosea, Chebet Dan, M. Chekwurui, S. Kibet Samuel, O. Chelimo, D. Cherotich

Senior Women: Chesang Stella, R. Chebet Rachael, E. Chebet, D. Chesang, J. Chekwel.

Senior Men: J. Kiplimo, J. Cheptegei, A. Chemutai, T. Ayeko, J. Ayeko, M. Rotich,

Mixed Relays: Women- D. Ajok Dorcus, S. Chelangat, A. Amuron Agnes, S. Wonruku

Men: R . Musagala Ronald, D. Kiprop, R. Etiau, A. Mayanja, A. Cherop.