Cheptegei is October Best

By Dorothy Nekesa

The Uganda Sports Press Association assembly unanimously voted athlete Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei as Nile Special USPA sports personality for the month of October, 2019.

This was on Monday November,4,2019 during the monthly assembly which doubled as the Annual General Assembly that plaited Cheptegei, the long distance runner.

Deborah Nanyonjo deliberating during the USPA Assembly . Bata Image

He claimed Gold in the men’s 10,000m at the 2019 IAAF World Championships in Doha, Qatar on October,6,2019.

He posted 26:48:36, the best mark achieved world over this season brushing off challenge from 18 other athletes who included Ethiopia’s Yomif Kejelcha who came second winning silver with 26:49:34 (Personal Best) while Kenya’s Rhonex Kipruto finished third to take bronze in 26:50:32.

USPA Executive Members during the Assembly . Bata Images

Other October excellent commendations included Rower Kathleen Grace Noble, Golfer Joseph Cwynaai, Pool Queen, Arthur Blick Junior & George Ssemakula (Motorsport), Golfers Titus Okwong and Daniel Baguma.

END.

Uganda fired up

By USPA Media

Uganda started the All Africa Pool tournament in the Chinese eight ball version of the game on high note beating hosts South Africa 5-4 and Zimbabwe 6-3 in th men’s category.

In the lady’s category, Uganda women were untouchable as they beat hosts 7-2 before edging Zimbabwe 5-4 in a tightly contested game.

“I think we are on the course and both teams are focused following the two wins in their opening fixtures,” Uganda Pool Association Publicist Peter Kyobe said.

Pool team off to SA

By Our Team

The National pool team leaves to south Africa focused to win the continental title.

The men and women teams were flagged off by National Council of Sports administrative secretary James Kasumba who urged them to keep Uganda flag flying by returning victorious.

The men’s team is captained by Alfred Gumikiriza aka Black Ship and the female side by Amina Faith Nganda.Others on the women team include, Victoria Namuyanja, Rashida Muteesi, Lukiya Naiga, Zaimat Nabafu, Ritah Nimusiima and Angela Businge while the men’s side include, Geoffrey Ssetumba aka fire, Simon Lubulwa,Ibrahim Sejjemba,Caesar Chandiga
18.Joseph Kasozi,Ismail Nkata Kalibbala and Ronald Kamya

Schools swimming gala

The Schools Independence swimming gala starts today Saturday October 5,2019 at Kampala international School Bukoto.

Parents and children who were supporting their swimmers during the Independence Swimming Championship at Kampala International school Bukoto on Saturday October 5,2019. PHOTO BY JOHNSON WERE

The two-day event has attracted Twenty-three schools including Kampala Juniors School, Kampala Parents, defending champions Aga Khan High School, British School of Uganda, Green Hill Academy, Gayaza high, Ndejje University, Makerere University, King Fahad Islamic, Vienna College, Gems Cambridge International and hosts Kampala international School.

Kirabo Namutebi has just won aheat in their category.

Swimmers get out of the pool. PHOTO Virgin Images

Students win UOC awards

By our team

Twaha Oduwa formerly of Busitema primary school and Aisha Byakatonda of Riverside High School won the scholarships during the UOC-Olympafrica competitions held at General Francis Were Nyangweso Olympafrica Youth Centre in Busia.

Winners of the UOC Olympia Africa Twaha Oduwa of Busitema primary school and Aisha Byakatonda of Riverside Primary School pose for aphoto with UOC president William Blick after receiving their USD1500 each at the UOC Offices in Lugogo. PHOTO BY JOHNSON WERE

The General Nyangweso Youth Centre is a regional sports Centre of excellence in Eastern region and UOC president William Blick has urged government to set up more in other regions.

 “Such centers country wide would give opportunities to the youth to participate in sports develop their talents also win other opportunities such as scholarships,” Blick added.

Students Twaha Oduwa and Aisha Byakatonda emerged the best participants last year in the activities that included athletics 30m sprint, 100m sprint, 200m, 400m, 800m ,12-minute cooper test, art drawing focused on WADA and general knowledge on Olympic values.

Byakatonda said that money has relieved her parents of tuition fees burden at least for a year.

“I’m very happy to get this money. It has morale boosted me to continue participating in sports and train harder besides reading my books at school,” said the S1 student at Riverside high school.

 Meanwhile Blick also opened a three-day workshop for sports coaches as a way of capacity building social development.

The workshop will have coaches empowered with knowledge to train athletes not only sports but also social development for the future.

END.

We are going for title

By USPA Media team

Women Pool League results

Ntinda Giants 7 Kampala Central 13

Mbale 8 Eden yard 12

Ronz. 11 Scrap Buyers 9

Atagenda 7 Ibanda Warriors13

Ntinda Giants Mariam Nanyonga and Justine Nampebwa aka Kawomera of Kampala central during the League game in Ntinda. Virgin Images.

Kampala Central women Pool Club team captain Lydia Ayebazibwe has that her has nothing on their sight other than the 2019 league trophy.

Ayabazibwe a former CKI team player disclosed this after 13-7 defeat of their hosts Ntinda Giants who are also targeting the trophy   in the game played at Catalina Bar and lounge on Saturday September 21, 2019.

The win elevated them to top of the table log with 11 points, one ahead of star- studded Uppa Volta who has 10 points.

“Our target is the trophy and we shall do all it takes to win this year’s trophy,” the soft speaking Ayebazibwe noted.

The highly contested game also had Prossy Namuli of Ntinda beat Victoria Namuyanja to deny the visitors a bonus point.

Kampala Central Pool club players and fans cheers up their team. PHOTO BY JOHNSON WERE

Seed two-player Namuyanja who had earlier on won two games wanted a win in her third game to hand her side a win with a bonus point but Namuli put up a spirited fight to win the game.

Meanwhile in the other games Atagenda lost 13-17 to Ibanda Warriors, Eden Yard beat Mbale 12-8 while Jinja based club Ronz defeated Scrap Buyers.

END.

UOC, French Embassy

UOC President Mr. William Blick together with representatives from the French Embassy Uganda that included the Deputy Head of Mission Mr. Clement Moutel, Cooperation attache’ Mr. Redounane Elalami, Head of cooperation Ms. Elea Wermelinger and Kampala Capital City Sports Officer Brenda Orishaba among others engaged in a meeting geared towards the construction of All-weather hard courts following proceeds from the Uganda France Friendship week 2018.