USPA gala dates set

By USPA Media

The 34th edition of the prestigious Uganda Sports Press Association (USPA) annual gala will be held on 5th April at Imperial Royale Hotel.

The Nile Special-USPA Awards is the biggest sports awards in the country.

USPA president Patrick Kanyomozi said during the announcement that this year’s awards will have a different look and theme.

“We shall feature an exciting theme this time round. It’s something that resonates with our country and culture.

“But most of all, the night is special for everybody and the athletes whose success we celebrate;” said Kanyomozi.

 “We want to recognise these athletes early enough and we have set April 5th as dates for the gala,” Kanyomozi confirmed.

Thirty-eight (38) sporting disciplines and five other selected awards have been considered for

the 2018 honours.

The top award is contested for by; athlete Joshua Cheptegei who won gold medal in 10,000 and 5000m Gold Coast Commonwealth Games, netball star Lillain Ajio, rugby player Phillip Wokorach and Denis Onyango (Footballer)

Four other awards; Team of the Year, Legendary Honour, Best Run Federation and Most Organised Event are listed for the night.

The minor’s awards will be the precussor to the Gala. Successful athletes aged below 18 years shall be recognised on 30th March. 

Ndyaguma, Kabasweka seal TML Golf Series win


Paul Ndyaguma and Peace Kabasweka emerged the overall winners of the inaugural edition of the Tusker Malt Lager Golf series in the men and ladies categories respectively.

The two golfers have been in peak form throughout the first six rounds of the series played at different golf courses throughout the country including Tooro, Mbarara, Jinja, Palm Valley, Serena Kigo with the seventh hosted at Kitante Golf Course at the weekend.

Ndyaguma, who won the previous round at Serena ensured his overall win after picking up 45 points at Kitante to take his tally to 237, while Kabasweka picked up 30 points on the day to take her tally to 196 easily defeating the ladies.

Kabasweka and Rugumayo won an all expenses golfing trip to Pattaya, Thailand. They will be joined by the best performing doubles teams of Collins Bulafu/Geoffrey Orach and that of Dorothy Nabirye/Sharon Kawanyi who finished with 51 points each.

The winners will arrive in Thailand on March 27 and enjoy three rounds of golf and five days accommodation at the Siam Country Club, Phoenix and at the St. Andrews Golf Courses in Pattaya with all meals and accommodation as well as all golf related expenses catered for.

In the Professional category, Ronald Rugumayo emerged the overall winner with 95 points overall. Brian Toolit finished second with 89.6 points while Herman Mutaawe emerged third overall with 85.6 points. He walks away with the lion’s share of Shs50million kitty which will be shared with the rest of the other top 20 finishers.

Rugumayo who led the series on the opening leg in Mbarara failed to achieve a leg win in the next five circuits saved the best for last surely as he stylishly finished with a five-under par 67 including an eagle, four boggies and six birdies on his home course to win.

“I badly needed to win at Kitante to bring back the memories of my amateur Uganda Open win. I really enjoyed myself on the course and when I started with an eagle on hole-No.1 I knew I was going to have a good day,” Rugumayo said.

Outstanding golfers from each of the rounds won themselves golf related merchandise on top of other goodies.

Tusker Malt Lager Series Final

Winning team.

Collins Bulafu/Geoffrey Orach 51c/b pts

Runner up team

Dorothy Nabirye/Sharon Kawanyi 51

Best individuals

Men: Paul Ndyaguma 237pts

Ladies: Peace Kabasweka 196

Overall winner ladies

Brenda Maraka 42pts

Final standings-Top ten

Ronald Rugumayo 95pts

Brian Toolit 89.6

Herman Mutaawe 86.5

Silver Opio 75.5

Phillip Kasozi 71.5

David Kamulindwa 70.1

Joseph Mawejje 63.2

Vincent Byamukama 59

Adolf Muhumuza 56.45

Afcon qualifier: Desabre calls 31 local players to compete for nine slots

Uganda Cranes head coach Sebastien Desabre has named 15 foreign-based players ahead of the national team’s last 2019 Afcon qualifier against Tanzania later this month.

They will link up with 31 players who ply their trade in the Uganda Premier League.  Nine players will be selected after a Regional tour match in Kampala for a camp in Cairo together with foreign based professionals, accoding to information from Fufa.

Two experienced players Hassan Wasswa Mawanda and Godfrey Walusimbi unattached to any club have also been included for training with the local based players.

“We are setting the ball rolling as we want to finish on a high in the group with good results against Tanzania I have summoned a new player on the team playing in Germany while some have been recalled to the squad. We are hopeful they will do a good job,” said Desabre.

“I have been impressed with the quality of players in the domestic league. During the local camp I will choose nine players to complete the group for match against Taifa Stars,” added Desabre.

The 15 foreign based players and nine other stars from the local camp will join camp in Cairo, Egypt from March 18-22.

The 15 foreign based players Summoned for camp in Cairo,Egypt:  Denis Onyango (Mamelodi Sundowns, South Africa), Jamal Salim (Al Hilah Omdruman, Sudan),  Robert Odongkara ( Adama City FC, Ethiopia),  Murushid Juuko (Simba, Tanzania), Denis Iguma ( Kazma, Kuwait), Nicolas Wadada Azam FC, Tanzania), Herbert Bockhorn Borussia Dortmund, Germany),  Moses Opondo (VendsysselFF, Denmark), Joseph Ochaya (TP Mazembe, DR Congo),  Khalid Aucho (Church Hill Brothers, India), Faruku Miya (Gorica, Croatia), Edris Lubega (SV Reid, Austria), Emma Okwi (Simba-Tanzania), Karisa Milton (MC Oujda, Morocco), Muhammad Shaban (Raja Casablanca, Morocco)

The 31 local based players: Sebwato Nicholas (Onduparaka Fc), Saidi Keni (Sc Villa), James Alitho (URA FC), Charles Lukwago (KCCA FC), Obenchan Filbert (KCCA FC), Willa Paul (Police FC), Samson Mutyaba (Maroons FC), Kizza Mustafa (KCCA FC), Majwega Brian (Maroons FC), Godfrey Walusimbi (Unattached), Timothy Awanyi (KCCA FC), Mbowa Paul Baker (URA FC), Mujuzi Musitafa (Proline FC), Halid Lwaliwa (Vipers SC), Rashid Toha ( Onduparaka FC),  Hassan Wasswa Mawanda (Unattached), Sadam Juma (KCCA FC), Eyam Ivan (Mbarara City FC), Taddeo Lwanga (Vipers SC), Okello Allan (KCCA FC), Waisswa Moses (Vipers SC), Bright Anukani (Proline FC), Owori David (Sc Villa), Allan Kyambadde (KCCA FC), Micheal Birungi (Express FC), Poloto Julius (KCCA C), Balinya Juma (Police FC), Serunkuma Daniel (Vipers SC), Kaddu Henry (KCCA FC), Madondo Joel (K-Jinja SS), Bashir Mutanda (Sc Villa).

FIM Africa motocross coming home

By Uspa Media

Ugandan riders will next year compete on home turf in the FIM Africa All Nations Motocross Championship .

This is after Uganda emerged the sole candidate biding to host the 2020 continental event that will this year be held in Zimbabwe.

It is the second time Uganda will host the continental event with the target of winning the trophy last won in 2012 at the event held in Busiika Luwero district.

“We have got the rights to host Africa Championship again and it is time to get to work and put in place all the requirements for an international event in time,” Federation Motorsport Clubs of Uganda official in charge of motorcycling Barak Orland confirmed the development.

Barak added that they have already got the checklist for the requirements and they will start putting them into place before end of the year.

Among the checklists are jumps to be clear , having spectators view points, setting up medical evacuation plans, training officials to match international standards and also set up the water irrigation system on the track.

Training intensifies ahead of World Cross Country meet

Uganda Athletics Federation has intensified preparations for athletes that will represent the country at the World Cross Country Championships to be held in Aarhus, Denmark on March 30.

Uganda hosted the championships two years ago and will take part this year with a huge chance of putting up a historic performance especially with the potential of individual athletes in the long distance races.

And preparations for the championships are already underway with a squad of 33 athletes, setting up camp in Kapchorwa under the watchful eyes of coaches Gordon Ahimbisibwe, Benjamin Njia, Francis Demayi with Mary Watuwa as the chaperon joining them in training.

With Uganda registering for all the categories for the second year running, this is arguably the strongest squad assembled by the country for the event with world Champion Jacob Kiplimo and double CommonWealth Gold medalist Joshua Cheptegei leading the group.

Kiplimo won Uganda its first ever gold medal in 2017 and is unbeaten in six races since he turned senior, a streak that dates back to November and also includes the National Cross-country title he won last month and the World record for the 10 km race.

The team will undergo a month full of training in the high altitude district for the event that finalises the World Cross Country series. Uganda will field teams in the junior women (6km), junior men (8km), senior women (10km), senior men (10km) and men and women’s mixed relays (8km).

Uganda has won just one gold and two bronze medals in the U-20 women and senior categories and emerged fourth overall in the junior men and senior women when the event was last hosted in Kampala.

The team

Junior Women: Chelangat Sarah, Chesang Annet, Chekwemoi Esther Yeko, Chelangat Rebecca, Chelangat Leah

Junior Men- Kiplangat Hosea, Chebet Dan, M. Chekwurui, S. Kibet Samuel, O. Chelimo, D. Cherotich

Senior Women: Chesang Stella, R. Chebet Rachael, E. Chebet, D. Chesang, J. Chekwel.

Senior Men: J. Kiplimo, J. Cheptegei, A. Chemutai, T. Ayeko, J. Ayeko, M. Rotich,

Mixed Relays: Women- D. Ajok Dorcus, S. Chelangat, A. Amuron Agnes, S. Wonruku

Men: R . Musagala Ronald, D. Kiprop, R. Etiau, A. Mayanja, A. Cherop.